B2B  |  Feedback  |  COSIS.net on Facebook COSIS.net News on Twitter


Login

Not yet registered?
Lost your login data?
 

Geomorphology - Provisional Programme

                                
   GM1 GEOMORPHOLOGY - GENERAL SESSIONS

   GM1.1   Planetary geomorphology (co-listed in PS)
     Convener:   Balme, M.
     Co-Convener:   Bargery, A.; Gallagher, C.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM1.2   Airborne and terrestrial laser scanning and geomorphology: Possibilities, problems, and solutions
     Convener:   Pfeifer, N.
     Co-Convener:   Cunningham, D.; Stoetter, H.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM1.3/NP3.10   Stochastic transport and emergent scaling on the Earth's surface (co-organised by GM & NP, co-listed in HS & NH)
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM1.4   Linking geomorphic processes and geomorphic record
     Convener:   Hoffmann, T.
     Co-Convener:   Lang, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM1.5   Time-scales in sediment budget studies: Linking short-term and long-term process rates
     Convener:   Otto, J.
     Co-Convener:   Schrott, L.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM1.6   Systems theory in geomorphology: Advances and perspectives
     Convener:   Harrison, S.
     Co-Convener:   Glade, T.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM1.7   Ergodicity in geomorphology
     Convener:   Ramesht, M.
     Co-Convener:   Almodaresi, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM2 GEOCHRONOLOGY IN GEOMORPHOLOGY

   GM2.1   Novel applications of terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides in geomorphology (co-listed in GMPV & IG)
     Convener:   Dunai, T.
     Co-Convener:   Codilean, A.; Binnie, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM2.2   Low-temperature thermochronology: Advances and applications
     Convener:   Stuart, F.
     Co-Convener:   Foeken, J.; Persano, C.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3 CLIMATE AND CLIMATE VARIABILITY IN GEOMORPHOLOGY

   GMPV19/GM3.1/SSS43   Chemical and physical monitoring of the critical zone (co-organised by GMPV, GM & SSS)
     Convener:   Gaillardet, J.
     Co-Convener:   Hovius, N.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.2   Coupling sediment fluxes to the carbon cycle (co-listed in CL, SSP & BG)
     Convener:   Hoffmann, T.
     Co-Convener:   Glatzel, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.3/CL68/HS13.3/NH2.4   Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organised by GM, CL, HS & NH)
     Convener:   Thorndycraft, V.
     Co-Convener:   Macdonald, N.; Chiverrell, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.4   Climate change and landscape disturbance (co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   Knight, J.
     Co-Convener:   Harrison, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.5   Cold regions geomorphology: present landforms and past climate (co-listed in CL & CR)
     Convener:   Lukas, S.
     Co-Convener:   Roer, I.; Frauenfelder, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL61/GM3.6/SSP12   Environmental change in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organised by CL, GM & SSP; co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Carr, S.
     Co-Convener:   Grab, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.7   Holocene Northern Africa (co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   Baumhauer, R.
     Co-Convener:   Schuett, B.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM4 LANDSCAPE DYNAMICS

   GM4.1   Tectonics, climate and landscape (co-listed in GD)
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM4.2   Landscape evolution – advances in reconstructing rates and processes
     Convener:   Kirstein, L.
     Co-Convener:   Mudd, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM4.3   Efficiency of landforming processes in geomorphic systems affected by variable forcing
     Convener:   Braun, J.
     Co-Convener:   Lague, D.; Davy, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM4.4   Late Neogene topographic change in the Alps (co-listed in GD & TS)
     Convener:   Stüwe, K.
     Co-Convener:   Willett, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM4.5   Evolution and deformation of river networks in orogens (co-listed in TS)
     Convener:   Castelltort, S.
     Co-Convener:   Walcott, R.; Simpson, G.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM4.6   Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Erosion, surface processes, climate (co-listed in GD)
     Convener:   Gloaguen, R.
     Co-Convener:   Ratschbacher, L.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM4.7   The relevance of Quaternary landscape formation for modern geosystems
     Convener:   Terhorst, B.
     Co-Convener:   Damm, B.; Bork, H.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM5 GEOMORPHOLOGY - COLD REGIONS

   GM5.1   Periglacial processes, landforms and environments (co-listed in CR)
     Convener:   Murton, J.
     Co-Convener:   Christiansen, H.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM5.2   High-latitude terrestrial chronological records of glaciation (co-listed in CR)
     Convener:   Johnson, J.
     Co-Convener:   Fogwill, C.; Briner, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM5.3   Geomorphology in high mountain areas (co-listed in CR)
     Convener:   Meiners, S.
     Co-Convener:   Wagner, M.; Kuhle, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM6 GEOMORPHOLOGY - HILLSLOPES

   GM6.1   Soil erosion and geomorphology (co-listed in HS & SSS)
     Convener:   Kirkby, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM6.2/NH4.5   Processes and rates of rock slope erosion: weathering, detachment, and transport (co-organised by GM & NH)
     Convener:   Moore, J.
     Co-Convener:   Krautblacher, M.; Loew, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH4.1/GM6.3   Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-organised by NH & GM)
     Convener:   Del Gaudio, V.
     Co-Convener:   Wasowski, J.; Keefer, D.; Jibson, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM7 GEOMORPHOLOGY - KARST

   GM7.1/NH9.3   Surface and subsurface karst geomorphology (co-organised by GM & NH)
     Convener:   De Waele, J.
     Co-Convener:   Plan, L.; Filipponi, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM7.2/NH9.4   Karst systems: Dynamics, evolution and paleoenvironmental recordings (co-organised by GM & NH)
     Convener:   Gilli, E.
     Co-Convener:   De Waele, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH9.2/GM7.3   Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas (co-organised by NH & GM; co-listed in HS)
     Convener:   Parise, M.
     Co-Convener:   Gutierrez, F.; De Waele, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM8 GEOMORPHOLOGY - RIVERS

   GM8.1   Source to sink records of large rivers: Linking between geomorphology and stratigraphy
     Convener:   Robinson, R.
     Co-Convener:   Densmore, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM.8.2   Sediment transport, erosion, and channel morphology (co-listed in HS)
     Convener:   Turowski, J.
     Co-Convener:   Molnar, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM8.3   The geomorphology and hydraulics of bedrock channels (co-listed in HS)
     Convener:   Carling, P.
     Co-Convener:   Richardson, K.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   HS5.7/GM8.4   Heterogeneity of catchment processes at multiple scales - benchmarking observations, conceptualisation and prediction (co-organised by HS & GM; co-listed in BG)
     Convener:   Tetzlaff, D.
     Co-Convener:   Laudon, H.; Carey, S.; McGuire, K.; Kirkby, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM9 GEOMORPHOLOGY - SEA

   GM9.1   Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors (co-listed in HS & NH)
     Convener:   Stancheva, M.
     Co-Convener:   Baas, A.; Giorgio, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   HS9.1/GM9.2   Coasts and estuaries (co-organised by HS & GM)
     Convener:   Savenije, H.
     Co-Convener:   Toffolon, M.; Rinaldo, A.; Baas, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM9.3   Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-listed in OS & TS)
     Convener:   Krastel, S.
     Co-Convener:   Jacobs, C.; Vachtman, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM10 GEOMORPHOLOGY - AEOLIAN

   CL16/AS4.6/GM10.1   Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organised by CL, AS & GM, co-listed in SSP)
     Convener:   Stuut, J.
     Co-Convener:   Knippertz, P.; Baas, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM11 GEOMORPHOLOGY - HUMAN ENVIRONMENT

   GM11.1   Geoarchaeology: An approach at the interface between environmental reconstruction and human settlement
     Convener:   Fouache, E.
     Co-Convener:   Chiverrell, R.; Ghilardi, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL45   Advances in quaternary geochronology (co-listed in GM & IG)
     Convener:   Hajdas, I.
     Co-Convener:   Duller, G.; Lang, A.; Kiefer, T.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CR1.3   Applied geophysics in cryosphere sciences (co-listed in GM, NH, CL & GI)
     Convener:   Kneisel, C.
     Co-Convener:   Kulessa, B.; Hauck, C.; Eisen, O.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CR4.1   Open session on permafrost (co-listed in GM, CL & NH)
     Convener:   Gruber, S.
     Co-Convener:   Noetzli, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CR4.2   Arctic coastal processes (co-listed in OS, GM & AS)
     Convener:   Leibman, M.
     Co-Convener:   Overduin, P.; Lantuit, H.; Couture, N.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   HS11.3   Sediment response to catchment disturbances (co-listed in GM & SSS)
     Convener:   Petticrew, E.
     Co-Convener:   Owens, P.; Van der Perk, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   HS11.1/NH4.4   Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments (co-organised by HS & NH; co-listed in GM)
     Convener:   Bathurst, J.
     Co-Convener:   Crosta, G.; Frattini, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GI8   Down hole instrumentation: Technology and applications (co-listed in GM, GMPV, PS, SSP & SSS)
     Convener:   Gaillot, P.
     Co-Convener:   Celerier, B.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GI9   Geophysical monitoring of near-surface: Past, present and future (co-listed in G & GM)
     Convener:   Soldovieri, F.
     Co-Convener:   Eppelbaum, L.; Masini, N.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH1.4   Extreme events induced by weather and climate change: Evaluation, forecasting and proactive planning (co-listed in AS, CL & GM)
     Convener:   Loukas, A.
     Co-Convener:   Llasat, M.; Ulbrich, U.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH2.1   Flood risk and uncertainty (co-listed in GM & HS)
     Convener:   Aronica, G.
     Co-Convener:   Apel, H.; Bates, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH2.8   Quantitative methods for desertification monitoring and assessment (co-listed in GM)
     Convener:   Sepehr, A.
     Co-Convener:   Ekhtesasi, M.; Hassanli, A.; Koohafkan, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH4.10   Impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides (co-listed in CL & GM)
     Convener:   Wasowski, J.
     Co-Convener:   Winter, M.; Dijkstra, T.; Dixon, N.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH4.8   Large slope instabilities: from dating, triggering, monitoring and evolution modelling to hazard assessment (co-listed in GM)
     Convener:   Crosta, G.
     Co-Convener:   Blikra, L.; Korup, O.; Jaboyedoff, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH4.12   Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes (co-listed in GI and GM)
     Convener:   Wasowski, J.
     Co-Convener:   Del Gaudio, V.; Havenith, H.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH7.1   Snow cover processes and avalanche formation (co-listed in CR & GM)
     Convener:   Schweizer, J.
     Co-Convener:   McClung, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23   Wildfires, weather and climate (co-organised by NH, AS & CL; co-listed in GM & SSS)
     Convener:   Pereira, M.
     Co-Convener:   Trigo, R.; Wotton, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH4.3   Landslides triggered by rainfall events (co-listed in GM)
     Convener:   Chang, K.
     Co-Convener:   Borga, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH4.6   Hydrological, hydraulic and mechanical effects of plants for slope stability (co-listed in BG & GM)
     Convener:   Florineth, F.
     Co-Convener:   Rauch, H.; Graf, F.; Rey, F.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH4.9   Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques (co-listed in GI & GM)
     Convener:   Jaboyedoff, M.
     Co-Convener:   Derron, M.; Couture, R.; Froese, C.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   OS11   Advances in scientific drilling (co-listed in GI, GMPV & GM)
     Convener:   Lembke-Jene, L.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSS1   The scale “problem” in soil erosion studies (co-listed in HS, GM & NP)
     Convener:   Cerda, A.
     Co-Convener:   Nearing, M.; Brazier, R.; de Vente, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSS17   Experimental methods in soil erosion studies (co-listed in HS & GM)
     Convener:   Seeger, M.
     Co-Convener:   Kuhn, N.; Quinton, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSS18/NH8.3/BG2.8   Wildfire in forest landscapes: Desertification, degradation, debris flows, and damage control (co-organised by SSS, BG & NH; co-listed in GM)
     Convener:   Wittenberg, L.
     Co-Convener:   Neary, D.; Bautista, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   PS2.10   Planetary geomorphology (co-listed in GM)
     Convener:   Balme, M.
     Co-Convener:   Gupta, S.; van Gasselt, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form




Back to Programme Overview