B2B  |  Feedback  |  COSIS.net on Facebook COSIS.net News on Twitter


Login

Not yet registered?
Lost your login data?
 

Climate: Past, Present, Future - Provisional Programme

                                
   CL0   Open session on climate: Past, present and future
     Convener:   Rousseau, D.
     Co-Convener:   Sicre, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL1   Climate extremes and impacts
     Convener:   Beniston, M.
     Co-Convener:   Goyette, S.; della Marta, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL2   Past, present and future changes in ocean circulation: Data and models (co-listed in SSP)
     Convener:   Rahmstorf, S.
     Co-Convener:   Waelbroeck, C.; Marchal, O.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL3   Climate of the polar regions (co-listed in OS & CR)
     Convener:   Wadhams, P.
     Co-Convener:   Piacsek, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL 4   Surface radiation budget, radiative forcings and climate change
     Convener:   Wild, M.
     Co-Convener:   Philipona, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL5   Anthropogenic climate change: forcing, modelling, detection-attribution and impacts
     Convener:   Collins, M.
     Co-Convener:   Terray, L.; Dufresne, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL6   Physical and biogeochemical feedbacks in the climate system
     Convener:   Jones, C.
     Co-Convener:   Alexeev, V.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL7   Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting (co-listed in AS & OS)
     Convener:   Liniger, M.
     Co-Convener:   van Oldenborgh, G.; Doblas Reyes, F.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL8   Regional climate modeling and impacts
     Convener:   Zakey, A.
     Co-Convener:   Giorgi, F.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL9   Generality of climate models and their components (co-listed in AS & NP)
     Convener:   Arritt, R.
     Co-Convener:   Rockel, B.; Williamson, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL10   Climate of the last millennium: Reconstructions, analyses and explanation of regional and seasonal changes
     Convener:   Mann, M.
     Co-Convener:   Jones, P.; Jouzel, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL11   The last million years of our climate: EPICA session on paleorecords and modelling (co-listed in CR)
     Convener:   Fischer, H.
     Co-Convener:   Wolff, E.; Raynaud, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL12   Integration of ice core, marine and terrestrial records from the last deglaciation
     Convener:   Hoek, W.
     Co-Convener:   Rasmussen, S.; Knudsen, K.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL13   Past ocean and climate dynamics on seasonal to multicentennial timescales
     Convener:   Lamy, F.
     Co-Convener:   Felis, T.; Arz, H.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL14   Holocene global climate modes or not?
     Convener:   Bakke, J.
     Co-Convener:   Paasche, Ă.; Seppä, H.; Renssen, H.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL15   High resolution paleoclimate studies in restricted basins (co-listed in SSP)
     Convener:   de Lange, G.
     Co-Convener:   Ziveri, P.; Zonneveld, K.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL16/AS4.6/GM10.1   Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organised by CL, AS & GM, co-listed in SSP)
     Convener:   Stuut, J.
     Co-Convener:   Knippertz, P.; Baas, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL17   Land-atmosphere-ocean linkages throughout the quaternary
     Convener:   Stuut, J.
     Co-Convener:   Cacho, I.; Kiefer, T.; Kershaw, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL18   Past versus Present Atmospheric circulation, co-sponsored by PAGES
     Convener:   Rousseau, D.
     Co-Convener:   HattĂ©, C.; Kiefer, T.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL19   Reconstructing mid- to high-latitude climate and ocean variability from high-resolution biogenic archives
     Convener:   Hetzinger, S.
     Co-Convener:   Wanamaker, A.; Halfar, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL20   Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-listed in AS, BG & HS; co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS)
     Convener:   Seneviratne, S.
     Co-Convener:   van den Hurk, B.; Ciais, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL21   Biospheric feedbacks in the climate system in the past, present, and future
     Convener:   Claussen, M.
     Co-Convener:   Brovkin, V.; Zeng, N.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   HS8.2/CL22/NP1.04   Climate, water and health (co-organised by HS, CL & NP)
     Convener:   Cârsteanu, A.
     Co-Convener:   Christakos, G.; Porporato, A.; Quentin, E.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23   Wildfires, weather and climate (co-organised by NH, AS & CL; co-listed in GM & SSS)
     Convener:   Pereira, M.
     Co-Convener:   Trigo, R.; Wotton, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL24   Observing climate change and variability from space: Achievements and challenges
     Convener:   Kirchengast, G.
     Co-Convener:   Schulz, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL25   Climate of the low latitudes - mechanisms, changes, implications and palaeo-perspectives
     Convener:   Paeth, H.
     Co-Convener:   Reichart, G.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL26   Circulation type classification and circulation regimes
     Convener:   Beck, C.
     Co-Convener:   Philipp, A.; Jacobeit, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL27   Consequences of geo-engineering and mitigation as strategies for responding to anthropogenic greenhouse gas emissions
     Convener:   Rasch, P.
     Co-Convener:   Tilmes, S.; Keith, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL28   Validation of polar climate processes in regional and large-scale models
     Convener:   Solomon, A.
     Co-Convener:   Persson, O.; Tjernström, M.; Rinke, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL29   Arctic and subarctic ocean circulation and climate change - natural and anthropogenic forcing (co-listed in CR)
     Convener:   Koc, N.
     Co-Convener:   Kuijpers, A.; Stein, R.; Jungclaus, J.; Sicre, M.; Hald, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL30   Interactions between tectonics, climate and biosphere (co-listed in BG, GD, SSP & TS)
     Convener:   Trauth, M.
     Co-Convener:   Strecker, M.; Tiedemann, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL31   Cenozoic climate change: Lessons from modelling and reconstructions
     Convener:   François, L.
     Co-Convener:   Bickert, T.; Butzin, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL32   Antarctic cryosphere and Southern Ocean climate evolution (Cenozoic-Holocene)
     Convener:   Florindo, F.
     Co-Convener:   Harwood, D.; Gersonde, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL33   New findings and achievements in ocean and continental drilling (IODP-ICDP)
     Convener:   Roehl, U.
     Co-Convener:   Brinkhuis, H.; Ildefonse, B.; Hodell, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL34   Production, flux and burial of silica, and the regulation of global (paleo)cycles
     Convener:   Romero, O.
     Co-Convener:   Crosta, X.; Claquin, P.; Stickley, C.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL35   Assessment of climate events in lake sediments: Deciphering climate, tectonic or anthropic influence (co-listed in SSP)
     Convener:   Fagel, N.
     Co-Convener:   Loutre, M.; Hubert-Ferrari, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL36   Climate tracers for the present to the deep past: Observations, models and proxies (co-listed in IG)
     Convener:   Paul, A.
     Co-Convener:   Vance, D.; Lohmann, G.; Valdes, P.; Ramstein, G.; Werner, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   IG7/CL37   Climate change registered by stable isotopes (co-organised by IG & CL)
     Convener:   De Groot, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL38   Modelling paleoclimates, from the Cretaceous to the Holocene
     Convener:   Weber, N.
     Co-Convener:   Kageyama, M.; Lunt, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   G24/CL39/GD11/GMPV21   Glacial isostatic adjustment, upper mantle and lithosphere dynamics, and quaternary climate (co-organised by G, CL, GD & GMPV, co-listed in CR)
     Convener:   Poutanen, M.
     Co-Convener:   Gregersen, S.; Klemann, V.; Vermeersen, B.; Wolf, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL41   Mid-latitude cyclones and storms: Diagnostics of observed and future trends, and related impacts (co-listed in AS & NH)
     Convener:   Leckebusch, G.
     Co-Convener:   Ulbrich, U.; Pinto, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL42   Global and regional sea level rise and variability (co-listed in OS)
     Convener:   Jevrejeva, S.
     Co-Convener:   Woodworth, P.; Grinsted, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL43   Perspectives of local and regional sea level rise and storm surge statistics in the North Sea and elsewhere
     Convener:   Oppenheimer, M.
     Co-Convener:   Church, J.; Katsman, C.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL44   Shifting seasons: Phenological evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-listed in AS & BG)
     Convener:   Rutishauser, T.
     Co-Convener:   Menzel, A.; Weltzin, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL45   Advances in quaternary geochronology (co-listed in GM & IG)
     Convener:   Hajdas, I.
     Co-Convener:   Duller, G.; Lang, A.; Kiefer, T.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL46   Teleconnections: dynamics, predictability, impacts (co-listed in AS & NP)
     Convener:   Ambaum, M.
     Co-Convener:   Ulbrich, U.; Rimbu, N.; Kwasniok, F.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL47   Tropical climate variability and teleconnections
     Convener:   Belen, R.
     Co-Convener:   Mohino, E.; Polo, I.; Kucharski, F.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   HS8.3/NH2.6/CL49/AS4.2   Models versus hydroclimatic reality: Irreconcilable differences? (co-organised by HS, AS, CL & NH)
     Convener:   Cohn, T.
     Co-Convener:   Georgakakos, K.; Lins, H.; Mudelsee, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL50   Uncertainties in climate research: past, present and future
     Convener:   Buck, C.
     Co-Convener:   Wilson, R.; Wohlfarth, B.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL51   Tracing time in the oceans: Marine radiocarbon based time-scales and their uncertainties
     Convener:   Reimer, P.
     Co-Convener:   Austin, W.; Skinner, L.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL52   Climate prediction: Models, diagnostics, and uncertainty analysis (co-listed in NP)
     Convener:   Forest, C.
     Co-Convener:   Collins, M.; Hargreaves, J.; Lucarini, V.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL53   Probabilistic frameworks for estimating uncertainties in impacts of future climate change (co-listed in ERE & NP)
     Convener:   Carter, T.
     Co-Convener:   Fronzek, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL54/NP4.04   Climate time series analysis: Novel tools and their application (co-organised by CL & NP, co-listed in AS, HS & NH)
     Convener:   Mudelsee, M.
     Co-Convener:   Schulz, M.; Trauth, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL55/NP8.04   Chaotic and stochastic climate dynamics of paleoclimate (co-organised by CL & NP)
     Convener:   Ghil, M.
     Co-Convener:   Chekroun, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL56   Seamless approaches in weather and climate (co-listed in AS)
     Convener:   Rodwell, M.
     Co-Convener:   Jung, T.; Brunet, G.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL57   Climate data homogenization and climate trend/variability assessment
     Convener:   Wang, X.
     Co-Convener:   Aguilar, E.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.5   Cold regions geomorphology: present landforms and past climate (co-listed in CL & CR)
     Convener:   Lukas, S.
     Co-Convener:   Roer, I.; Frauenfelder, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NP8.02/CL58   Study of climate trends using nonlinear and stochastic methods (co-organised by NP & CL, co-listed in AS)
     Convener:   Penland, C.
     Co-Convener:   Wang, X.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL59   Volcanic activity and the Earth system
     Convener:   Timmreck, C.
     Co-Convener:   Graf, H.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL60   Mediterranean climate variability and change
     Convener:   Lionello, P.
     Co-Convener:   Tsimplis, M.; Goodess, C.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL61/GM3.6/SSP12   Environmental change in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organised by CL, GM & SSP; co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Carr, S.
     Co-Convener:   Grab, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL62   Exploring the real potential of the Mediterranean basin as reliable recorder/player of present and past global changes
     Convener:   Sprovieri, M.
     Co-Convener:   Ribera d'Alcala', M.; Caballero, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CL65   Integrated assessment and analysis of climate change impact on Alpine mountain regions (co-listed in ERE)
     Convener:   FlĂĽgel, W.
     Co-Convener:   Kienberger, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.3/CL68/HS13.3/NH2.4   Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organised by GM, CL, HS & NH)
     Convener:   Thorndycraft, V.
     Co-Convener:   Macdonald, N.; Chiverrell, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH1.6   Adaptation strategies to Climate Change for mitigation measures and protection systems in natural hazard management (co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   Huebl, J.
     Co-Convener:   Rudolf-Miklau, F.; Stepanek, L.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   OS3   Strong ocean currents: Honoring the science of Fritz Schott (co-listed CL)
     Convener:   Visbeck, M.
     Co-Convener:   McCreary, J.; Johns, B.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   OS4   High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate (co-listed AS, CL & CR)
     Convener:   Döscher, R.
     Co-Convener:   Schauer, U.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   OS5   Manifestations of global climate change in the Arctic Ocean (co-listed AS, CL & CR)
     Convener:   Schauer, U.
     Co-Convener:   Proshutinsky, A.; Alekseev, G.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   OS10   Southern Ocean variability (co-listed in AS, CL & CR)
     Convener:   Hellmer, H.
     Co-Convener:   Park, Y.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   OS8   Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change (co-listed in BG & CL)
     Convener:   Garçon, V.
     Co-Convener:   Salihoglu, B.; Lancelot, C.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   OS13   Temporal variability of ocean temperature (heat content) and salinity (freshwater content) (co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   Levitus, S.
     Co-Convener:   Rixen, M.; Artale, V.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.4   Climate change and landscape disturbance (co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   Knight, J.
     Co-Convener:   Harrison, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.7   Holocene Northern Africa (co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   Baumhauer, R.
     Co-Convener:   Schuett, B.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH1.4   Extreme events induced by weather and climate change: Evaluation, forecasting and proactive planning (co-listed in AS, CL & GM)
     Convener:   Loukas, A.
     Co-Convener:   Llasat, M.; Ulbrich, U.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH4.10   Impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides (co-listed in CL & GM)
     Convener:   Wasowski, J.
     Co-Convener:   Winter, M.; Dijkstra, T.; Dixon, N.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH6.4   Coastal geo-hazards and storm surges: characterization, prediction and climate change (co-listed in CL & OS)
     Convener:   Violante, C.
     Co-Convener:   Lionello, P.; Tsimplis, M.; Mendez, F.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NH1.5/HS13.1   Impact of weather risk on agricultural production and agribusiness (co-organised by NH & HS; co-listed in BG & CL)
     Convener:   Tarquis, A.
     Co-Convener:   Burgaz, F.; Dalezios, N.; Semenov, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSS38   The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon (co-listed in BG, CL & IG)
     Convener:   Nierop, K.
     Co-Convener:   Jansen, B.; Bull, I.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   HS5.17   Hydrological change: Future projections of hydrological behaviour (co-listed in AS & CL)
     Convener:   Kunstmann, H.
     Co-Convener:   Hagemann, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   ES4   The future of European engineering: Education and research (co-listed in BG, CL, ERE, HS, NH & NP)
     Convener:   Tarquis, A.
     Co-Convener:   Baveye, P.; Perrier, E.; Redondo, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GM3.2   Coupling sediment fluxes to the carbon cycle (co-listed in CL, SSP & BG)
     Convener:   Hoffmann, T.
     Co-Convener:   Glatzel, S.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NP3.02/AS4.9   Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale (co-organised by NP & AS, co-listed in CL, NH & HS)
     Convener:   Lovejoy, S.
     Co-Convener:   Lucarini, V.; Royer, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   GI2   Atmoshere, ocean, meteorological instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation (co-listed in AS, CL, OS & PS)
     Convener:   Vivekanandan, J.
     Co-Convener:   Rose, M.; Parsons, D.; Waldmann, C.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   BG5.2   Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives (co-listed in CL & SSP)
     Convener:   Lotter, A.
     Co-Convener:   Heiri, O.; Magny, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CR10.1/CL40/NH7.3   Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organised by CR, CL & NH)
     Convener:   Huggel, C.
     Co-Convener:   Kääb, A.; Schneider, C.; Raup, B.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CR1.3   Applied geophysics in cryosphere sciences (co-listed in GM, NH, CL & GI)
     Convener:   Kneisel, C.
     Co-Convener:   Kulessa, B.; Hauck, C.; Eisen, O.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   CR4.1   Open session on permafrost (co-listed in GM, CL & NH)
     Convener:   Gruber, S.
     Co-Convener:   Noetzli, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP18/CL66/GMPV23/TS*   Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-organised by SSP, CL, GMPV & TS; co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Camoin, G.
     Co-Convener:   Stein, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   ESSI6   Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software (co-listed in AS, CL & OS)
     Convener:   Budich, R.
     Co-Convener:   Redler, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   IG4   Stable and radiogenic isotopes in tree rings in combination with dendrochronological approaches as indicators for climate and environmental change (co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   Siegwolf, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   IG1   Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session (include special attention to mass-independent fractionation and instrumental and analytical methods developments) (co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   De Groot, P.
     Co-Convener:   Bojar, A.; Kerstel, E.; Coplen, T.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   IG3   Stable isotopes in atmospheric research (co-listed in AS & CL)
     Convener:   Koppmann, R.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP1   Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by IAS and PalAss)
     Convener:   Jarvis, I.
     Co-Convener:   Gröcke, D.; Vecoli, M.; Taylor, K.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP2   Phanerozoic climate: forcing factors and feedbacks between biosphere and geosphere (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Herrle, J.
     Co-Convener:   Weissert, H.; Erba, E.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP6   Mesozoic and Cenozoic high-latitude climates (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Gröcke, D.
     Co-Convener:   Brinkhuis, H.; Jenkyns, H.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP7   Icehouse interludes in greenhouse climates (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Price, G.
     Co-Convener:   Weissert, H.; Gröcke, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP8   Short- and long-term environmental change in the Mesozoic: impact on the biosphere (co-listed in BG & CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Mutterlose, J.
     Co-Convener:   Föllmi, K.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP9   The early Paleogene greenhouse: New insights from an interdisciplinary perspective (co-listed in BG & CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Bornemann, A.
     Co-Convener:   Schulte, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP11   Controls on stratigraphic architecture by rapid climate change (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Dykstra, M.
     Co-Convener:   Milana, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP13   (Orbital) Climate signatures in continental sediment records (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Abels, H.
     Co-Convener:   Garces, M.; Cojan, I.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP14   Combining speleothem records with other climate archives (co-listed in CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Fleitmann, D.
     Co-Convener:   Scholz, D.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   SSP17   Paratethys - Mediterranean - Indopacific climatic, biotic and sedimentological evolution (co-listed in BG and CL, co-sponsored by IAS)
     Convener:   Mandic, O.
     Co-Convener:   Harzhauser, M.; Wagreich, M.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NP2.05   Modelling and understanding geophysical systems as complex networks (co-listed in AS, CL, SM and NH)
     Convener:   Donner, R.
     Co-Convener:   Kurths, J.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NP2.01   ENSO: Dynamics, predictability and timescale interactions (co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   Guilyardi, E.
     Co-Convener:   Jin, F.; Magdalena, A.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   NP3.03   Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization (co-listed in AS & CL)
     Convener:   Parlange, M.
     Co-Convener:   de Lima, I.; Meneveau, C.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   IG6/SSP21   Isotopes at major extinction events (co-organised by IG & SSP; co-listed in CL)
     Convener:   Smit, J.
     Co-Convener:   De Groot, P.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form

   AS1.14   African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed in BG, CL, HS, OS & SSS)
     Convener:   Taylor, C.
     Co-Convener:   Janicot, S.; Kunstmann, H.
     Public Links:   Information, Organizer
     For Organizers & PC only:   Organizer Session Form




Back to Programme Overview